Home › Your Savings › Income Percentile Calculator

Income Percentile Calculator

The median U.S. household earned $87,460 in the latest Census release; the median individual worker about $53,010. Enter a number and see exactly where it lands on the national curve — the answer is a distribution, not an average.

A $100,000 household income is roughly the 56th percentile — The percentile is interpolated between published household-income thresholds. Top 10% starts near $261,248; top 1% near $704,999 (household).

  • Median household$87,460
  • Top 25% (household)~$159,510
  • Top 10%~$261,248
  • Top 5%~$354,000
  • Top 1%~$704,999

Census P60-289 (Sept 2026, income year 2025); percentile curve: Household percentile curve computed by DQYDJ from CPS/IPUMS microdata for income year 2025 (median $87,288). The official Census median is $87,460; these distinct estimates are not combined. Individual-worker thresholds retain income year 2024.

$
Your U.S. percentile—
You out-earn—
Distance to the next milestone—

U.S. household income percentiles

PercentileHousehold income
10th$20,005
20th$35,740
25th$43,708
40th$68,553
50th$87,288
60th$110,220
75th$159,510
80th$182,372
90th$261,248
95th$354,000
99th$704,999

Household income year 2025, from DQYDJ CPS/IPUMS microdata (median $87,288), distinct from the official Census median of $87,460. Mean household income is $126,664 — pulled far above the median by the top of the distribution, which is the whole reason percentiles beat averages here.

Individual worker milestones (income year 2024)

MilestoneIndividual income
Median, all workers$53,010
Median, full-time (40+ hrs)$65,000
Top 25% (full-time)$106,045
Top 10%$155,042
Top 5%$210,351
Top 1%$450,100

Household vs. individual matters: two median workers married to each other form a ~75th-percentile household. Compare like with like — and note these are pre-tax incomes; the Census 2025 post-tax median is $76,060.

Frequently asked questions

What income is the top 10% in the U.S.?

About $261,248 for households and $155,042 for individual workers (households: income year 2025; individual workers: income year 2024).

Is $100,000 a good household income?

It's around the 56th percentile — better than a majority, but no longer rare: The household curve uses income earned in 2025. Location changes the feel more than the rank.

What is the median household income?

$87,460 (Census, income year 2025). Post-tax, the 2025 median is $76,060.

Household or individual — which should I use?

Applications and Census statistics usually mean household (everyone under one roof). For salary benchmarking, use individual full-time figures — the median full-time worker earns about $65,000.

Sources & methodology

Sources: Census P60-289 (income year 2025) · DQYDJ percentile curves (IPUMS CPS; household income year 2025).

Percentile curve from CPS ASEC microdata (third-party computation, labeled), kept distinct from Census-official medians; between-anchor values interpolated. Individual-worker curve uses published milestone thresholds.